Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up remote access VPN on Netscreen SSG-140

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
5,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, is there anybody having experience in setting up a simple VPN for SSG-140 ? I'm just to Checkpoint, but now I have been tasked with creating VPN for a small business.

They will not use SSL VPN, only the standard VPN client. There is just a few nets, and I need to provide a solution that gives access to all internal networks and creating a solution that gives access only to spefic subnett.

Reading the documentation fra Juniper is not an easy task, it's way to heavy to me. ANyone have a link or a how-to on setting up VPN for end-users?
0
Comment
Question by:xcomiii
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 150 total points
ID: 24358675
This is a  bit easier to understand bud

http://kb.juniper.net/kb/documents/public/resolution_path/J_FW_VPN_Config_or_Trblsh.htm

I would use the main juniper docs as a background to this bud, but this gives you a decent start point
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24373320
If you would consider to use another free VPN Client, have a look at www.shrew.net. The client is versatile, free, easy to configure, and the site does provide you with a step-by-step tutorial for NetScreen (and other devices). Big point is that it contains a split DNS service, so DNS queries can be executed against your ISP and the company's DNS server (which is a problem with most VPNs).
0