Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i search for specific exchange emails

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to find and report on emails that were sent from a specific person on a specific topic. I also need to search and report on emails sent to a specific group on a specific topic.
0
Comment
Question by:Olathe_TSD
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deltex141
deltex141 earned 80 total points
ID: 24358025
On the exchange server, log onto your Exchange System Manager ->Tools -> Message tracking Center

You can search by your variables there
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1800 total points
ID: 24358364

If you need to do this in just a specific mailbox, or a small group of mailboxes (less than 5), you could do this manually by using the Outlook search capabilities to search each mailbox.  However, if you have a large number of mailboxes to search, and especially if you need to search archive files (.PSTs) or if you need to bring online old backups of your Exchange database to search them, I would recommend Ontrack, which is a 3rd party tool.
http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/
This software allows you to search multiple mailboxes at a time, and you can also use it to search PSTs and off-line copies of your database (i.e., if you have a backup of an .edb file that you need to search) without having to do an actual restore of the database.
Keep in mind that any search you do at this point is only going to find these emails to the extent that the user(s) haven't deleted them from their mailbox folders.  That's why I suggested the 3rd party tool if you have to recover data that has been deleted but can be recovered from older backup copies of your Exchange database.  Also, depending on your Exchange server settings, using  Message Tracking as described by deltex141 will only get you the last 10 or so days of sent and received items, unless you have edited the default message tracking retention settings.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 120 total points
ID: 24363525
You basically need a Discover product. There are lots of those on the market now.
http://www.msexchange.org/software/eDiscovery/

Simon.
0