?
Solved

GPU OverClocking Advice: EVGA GTS 250

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
not sure if i have this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130468 GTS 250 512MB
or this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130469 GTS 250 1GB

I will check when I get home hoefully the latter otherwise i am returning lol anyways shouldnt matter for what I am asking.

Does anyone have any advice on overclocking this card or GPU's in general?

GTS 250 comes with software http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attachments/graphics-sound-cards-speakers-other-peripherals/22296d1209856103-new-evga-graphics-card-overclocking-utility-evga-precision.jpg "EVGA Precision" to succesfully overclock the card based on four fields
 a)Core Clock
 b)Shader Clock
 c)Memory Clock
 d)Fan Speed

(explanation of core clock/shader clock if possible would also be appreciated... i.e. what is shader clock and why is it greyed out and connected to core clock)

So anyways, there it is.  What it means, I have no idea.  All I could find was an article saying to adjust fan speed to a noise level of my choice (stock 33, i chose 60) and then to slowly bump the core clock/Shader Clock incrementally by 25 then test using 3Dmark or atitool for stability and then repeat.

I would like to know:
a)what shader clock means?
b)why am i given the oportunity to overclock memory yet it is already clocked at max (should i even change this setting)
c)what is a relativley good temp (°C) for my card to be running at.  Currently when running games I stay around 40°C - 56°C depending on the game.  Can/should i push this card hotter or no.  Any generic rules for overclocking GPU's especially GTS\GTX series?
0
Comment
Question by:khalex22
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24358447
My advice is to not do it. These days hardware is so powerful that overclocking isn't needed in most cases. Unless you have a game that won't play with fast enough FPS.  Are there any games you play that is running slow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khalex22
ID: 24358595
it gets choppy when playing crysis on max graphics.  However i want to be able to view at much higher resolutions than i am at now (currently viewing @ 1336x768).  i would like to view at 1920x1080 if possible but once again it gets choppy (when selecting 1920x1080 it skips like crazy.  I have this posted on hardforums.com as well and they have kindly told me that the GPU i currently have for lack of a better word "sucks" when it ceoms to price per performance.  I am currently running a 37" Samsung 1080p monitor if that helps or makes a difference.  What type of graphics card would you recommend.

 Although i hate whore'n these out here are my specs so you can make a better decision (im not to skilled in selecting GPU hardware since i have been out of the video game/3D rendering world for some time now)

MOBO: Rampage II GENE
CPU: i7920 w/Darkknight CPU Fan
GPU: EVGA GTS 250
PSU: Corsair 750W
RAM: Corsair Dominator 1600 6GB
HDD: OS Storage 160GB Caviar WD; Media Storage 1.5TB Seagate (thanks costco)
MONITOR: Samsung 37" 1080p (eventually adding 19" - 22" LCD Monitor ASAP)
CASE: Antec 12Hundred (with both additional 120mm fans)
OS: Vista 64 for now with Win7RC dual booted
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24359633
If you want to play Crysis at 1920x1080 a single GTS 250(even overclocked) isn't going to do it, where your board supports sli you can get a 2nd gts 250 to run in sli and that will increase the FPS to a playable frame rate(i'd guess around 45 fps). If you want more than that your going to have to buy a more powerful card.
0