Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting remote starter to Door locks

Posted on 2009-05-11
21
Medium Priority
?
3,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi all

Just want to know if this is doable.
I have a 2003 protege ES, i had this remote starter installed (http://www.compustar.com/products/1WAM4R.htm), but when they asked me if i wanted to connect the door locks to it for extra $$$ i said forget it, so now i can start the car but need to use the key to open the door when the car is running.

So my question is how can i make the button on the remote starter control open the doors? and is it something a person without much knowledge about cars (like me) can do?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:urir10
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24367426
Not sure which other zones exist here that relate to automotive.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24406386
Its not as much about knowing cars as is it electrical work.

You would need to know which wires/connector on the remote start system need to be connected into your power lock system.

This means you would need to get the installation instructions from the remote start system and the wiring diagram for your car.  After that it is basic knowledge about electricity and wiring.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 24406403
urir10,

You said "[I] need to use the key to open the door..."

Does your car have power locks? If it currently has power locks, then adding control over those power locks is a wiring issue. If you are comfortable with tinkering with the electrical wiring of your car (and opening/accessing various panels of the dash, etc), then it's not a big deal, but will likely take a good part of an afternoon.

IF, however, your car does not currently have power locks, then you'd need to order and install a power lock kit for your car, and only then undertake the connections between your remote starter and the locks. This IS a major project, and not one that I would recommend for anyone who's expertise is limited.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisN131
ID: 24418027
You say open, do you mean unlock or actually open the doors.

If you have electric door locks just look up the wiring diagram for that alarm and it should be pretty easy to hook it up.

If not you need a kit from any autozone to add electronic unlocking.

If you want the doors to open, you need a door popper kit with a 2nd hidden release somewhere if the battery goes dead.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24421833
Hi
Thanks for your replies, I do currently have auto door locks, i can open them with the regular car remote no problem. Thing is When you start the car using the remote starter you can only open the doors using the key and not the remote. The remote starter has the option of opening door but its not hooked up. So i was wondering what i need to do to make it work. I found somewhere online an image of how that thing works only thing i cant really understand the instructions. I attached the images i found maybe someone can explain it to me :)
resistor-setup-for-lock-unlock.jpg
Lcok-Wire.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24422253
If you use your key to start the car and leave it running, can you use the regular car remote to unlock the doors?

Can you point us to where you found this diagram?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24422291
If the car is running then no the remote wont work. But when i had it installed the guy wanted extra money to add that feature. The pictures i found on some forum online where i posted the same question
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24422610
O.K, I understand the diagram now, I was "reading" it backwards at first.

Do you have the wiring information for the remote starter?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24422658
Nope checked everywhere could find one.  Would be easier if i take a picture of the wiring i have right now in my car?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24423094
The way your power lock system works is if you want to unlock the door straight neg. voltage is applied straight to the lt. green/red wire.  If you want to lock the door neg. voltage is applied through the resistor to the lt. green/red  wire.  In your diagram the electric flow is from the top boxes downward.

What you need to know is if the remote starter has two wires or one wire to connect into the power lock system.

If it (remote starter) has two wires, you would splice one wire (the "lock" wire) into the wire going INTO the resistor and the other wire (the "unlock" wire) into the wire without the resistor.

If it (remote starter) has one wire, then you would splice it into the lt. green wire.  This setup would require that the remote starter has the same setup as the car, that is internally it has one circuit with a resistor and one without.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24423145
Thanks giltjr im gonna get home and try figuring that stuff out.
So basically i dont need anything extra to buy?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24423157
Some guy also mentions i  will need  two relay's and 1,5k ohm resistor.
What is that 1,5 resistor
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24423183
Most likely not, at least nothing expensive.  Maybe a few wire splicers and possibly some wire.  

However, it is possible that the remote starter has two versions, one use with power locks and one for use without. Was there a huge price difference between having them connect to the power lock system and not connecting into the power lock system?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24423189
Not realy major difference , was only about $50
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423369
With only a $50 difference, then the remote starter most likely has the connectors to handle power locks.

The relays are the square boxes in the diagram.  The resistor is the zig-zag line that has 1.5K ohm under it.  A resistor is and electrical component that limits (reduces) the amount of electricity that flows through it.  

If you really do need the relays and the resistor, then in all likely hood the remote starter has two wires, a unlock and a lock.

It also means that it may be very difficult to splice into the current wiring before the resistor and on the other wire.  Both of these may be inside the car on the other side of the firewall.

That means you would need to find space to mount the relays inside the engine compartment, connect them (the relays) to a +12 source that is always hot, possibly connect them into the car alarm system (assuming your car has one), and then spice the output wires of the two relays into the lt. green wire.  Basically you would need to setup the same thing as the above diagram shows.

At this point in time, I would suggest that you go back and see how much they would charge you to connect it into your system for you. It will most likely be more that $50, but if you connect something wrong you could damaging/destroying any or all of the following:

    one or both of the current relays
    one or both of your power door locks
    the remote starter
    your alarm system (if equipped)
    various other parts of your cars electrical system
    yourself

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24424399
"    yourself"

Hahaha i must agree with that one.
Thanks for the suggestion , i will go and check to see what they will offer and if its to much i guess i will have to pass on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:urir10
ID: 31580300
Thanks for the help.
0