Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto reconnect a mapped drive in Vista?

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having a problem reconnecting mapped drives on the vista computers I am deploying in the office.  Every time I restart the machine it says that the some drives failed to reconnect.  I tried the accepted solution from this post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21247004.html , this is what i typed exactly in the .bat file
net use * /delete
net use V: "\\pe4600\Dictation" password Voice2005< /user:cbmclaw.local\Dict

and it says there is a syntax error.  But if i take out the password part of the syntax and hit enter and it asks me to type the password and I type Voice2005< and it works.  So I have a feeling it has to do with the  password but I'm not sure if there is a way around that or not.
0
Comment
Question by:ddenne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24358164
Put Voice2005< in quotation marks as

"Voice2005<"

Cheers,

Bob....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddenne
ID: 24358207
here is what i get when i do that,
C:\Users\Andrew Emery>net use V: "\\pe4600\Dictation$" password "Voice2005<" /us
er:cbmclaw.local\Dictation
The syntax of this command is:

NET USE
[devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [/SMARTCARD]
        [/SAVECRED]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]


C:\Users\Andrew Emery>
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360329
Might be silly but you have

net use V: "\\pe4600\Dictation$" password "Voice2005<"  /us
er:cbmclaw.local\Dictation


Might be

net use V: "\\pe4600\Dictation$" password "Voice2005" /user:cbmclaw.local\Dictation

I've removed the < from your string.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddenne
ID: 24364093
dbrunton that is part of the password.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24368301
That is also a redirection symbol in DOS.  In this case it is looking for information elsewhere.

It could well be that it is trying to redirect in the command line.

So when you have  Voice2005< it is redirecting.

bob the builder suggested "Voice2005<" but it may be expanding that out to Voice2005< which is redirection again.

Try changing if possible your password to something without the < and try again.
0