Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best solution for connecting 3 computers to our network that are on a different floor?

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

We are expanding our office the the third floor of our office building, currently we are on the fourth floor.  What is the best solution for adding these computers to our network? Running cable or adding a router to the third floor are the solutions that pop into my mind. Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jrome3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lightning_McQueen earned 300 total points
ID: 24358342
Two Options.

1. Run the Three network cables down to your wirng closet  on the fourth floor.
2. Put a second switch downstairs and run two uplink cable from that  switch (one spare) to the forth floor switch.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 150 total points
ID: 24358345
Do you have any connection on the 3rd floor at the moment?

If not, then I suggest installing a Switch on the 3rd Floor that connects via an uplink port back to one of your core switches on the 4th Floor.

A router will not be needed on this occasion unless you are putting the users on the 3rd floor on a different network segment, in which case you would either need a Layer 3 Switch or a Router and a Switch.

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bootreboot
bootreboot earned 150 total points
ID: 24358428
assuming that you have internet connectivity on the new floor and no way to wire down, have the users VPN into the network.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24358775

Like Bob_the_builder said, run the cables to the core switch. 2 fiber cables preferred.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24474278
Please close the question if your satisfied
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisN131
ChrisN131 earned 150 total points
ID: 24511377
Im in a 3 story bulding. When we redid out entire network and phone rooms, I picked 3 rooms that were in the same exact spot on each floor, and have switches for each floor with a single uplink going down to the bottom floor. It will be alot easier just to make 1 run, or if its a hard run,  make 2 as a backup like someone else sugguested. Then just use a switch.
0