Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query Analyzer Copy File

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have successfully copied 39 of 40 databases to a new Server. The one database that does not copy, has a two word name and I am assuming that is why it will not copy. I am using the Query Analyzer and the code I use is listed below. The database name is Kept Appointments the backup .bak file is Kept Appointments.bak.

The error recieved or actually message in Query Analyzer is: The system cannot find the file specified.

Can anyone explain - Thank You
xp_cmdshell 'copy \\A0116-DBS0252-S\D$\MSSQL8DataSEP3\MSSQL$SEP3\BACKUP\Kept Appointments.bak K:\Backup\Kept Appointments\Kept Appointments.bak'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jason_woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 24358436
Have you tried using quotes around each file's full path?
Try both single and double quotes
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24358589
No points please, but jason_woods' solution would then be.        

xp_cmdshell 'copy "\\A0116-DBS0252-S\D$\MSSQL8DataSEP3\MSSQL$SEP3\BACKUP\Kept Appointments.bak" "K:\Backup\Kept Appointments\Kept Appointments.bak"'
0