?
Solved

BAckup Exec Pre and Post commands

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Backup Exec 12
Windows 2003 environment

I have a backup that runs nightly with about 20 servers in it.  I want to add another server to the backup but the application that is on it, EVault by Symantec requires that I run some pre and post commands that basically take the system offline during backup.  The problem is I want to just run these pre and post commands when it's that servers time to be backed up and not before and after the 8 hour backup window.  Is there anywhere do configure this?  I can only seem to find entire backup pre and post command options.

Thanks,


0
Comment
Question by:dlabbadia01
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24358587
To stop and start a service remotely, you can use a WMI vb script....  This can be launched by command line arguments. ( example... cmd /c cscript.exe C:\stopserviceonserver.vbs )

or.... you can use scheduled tasks in control panel, on the server, to stop the service locally before the backup is scheduled to begin.   ( NET STOP "{servicename}" )

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 375 total points
ID: 24358600
You can only configure one set of pre and post commands per backup job.  So, if you want to include this server in a global backup job that handles all 20 of your servers, then the commands would be processed at the beginning of that job and the end of that job.  The only way to do what you want to do is to create a separate backup job for that server.  Depending on what backup media you're using, you could schedule the job to append to the same media, but you'd have to schedule the start time of the job carefully so that it doesn't try to start before the previous job is done.
An alternate method would be to include the new server in the same backup job. However, instead of using the BE pre and post backup commands, you could simply use the Windows task scheduler to run the two commands at appropriate times relative to when the backup job would be running on that particular server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 24358605
yeah but thats not exact enough.  i was hoping to get a way of just running pre and post command on a single server within a backup containing multiple servers.  any other suggestins?  perhaps make the first  group of servers one backup with the append option and make this single server a second backup to the same tape?  thoughts on that would be appreciated.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24358621

stopserviceonserver.vbs
strComputer = "SERVERNAME" 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2") 
Set objShare = objWMIService.Get("Win32_Service.Name='yourservicename")
Set objOutParams = objWMIService.ExecMethod("Win32_Service.Name='yourservicenameagain'", "StartService")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24358653
The pre/post commands only run before and after... there is no way to target each server just before and just after backup.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24358662
make each server it's own backup, with append... that would be the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlabbadia01
ID: 24358663
ok,

thanks all.  you'd think they would implement that feature as it seems like it could be very useful...

d
0