Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ad user email address keeps reverting in exchange

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
Hope someone can assist here,
I setup a user called, joeb on sbs 2003.  His email address being joeyb@mydomain.
However i want to change this to joeb@mydomain.com.
For some reason when i change this it always reverts back, even if i leave it for long period it changes back.
It is the email address in AD that is incorrect. I have even created a new email address in sys users(receipt policies) for the desired adress and made it default.  However it always reverts back to the old email address.
Hope someone can help,
Thanks
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 2000 total points
ID: 24358568
Easy fix: go to his ADUC user account and on the Email Addresses tab, uncheck "Automatically update based on policy..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 24358625
cheers,
just did it,
hopefully it will stick this time,
Cheers
Stephen
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24358759
It will work. By default, exchange stamps the email address to all users based on recipient policies. If you take it off (by unchecking in properties), then it will not try to stamp it again.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ubertam
ID: 24360082
Wow.  I didn't fully understand the question there.  The correct answer is to change the Email Alias under the user's Exchange General tab.  The alias is the default that is applied every hour.  Both will work, but changing the alias is more correct.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24363512
If you change the alias then it breaks other things in Exchange, including old email.
The best solution is to simply adjust the email addresses manually then disable the option to allow Exchange to update the addresses automatically.

Although Exchange isn't consistent on that. I have seen it leave the email addresses alone after they have been manually adjusted.

Simon.
0