Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User ID expires

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user's ID file has expired.  I have recertified on the registration server and the certlog on the registration server does show that the users ID won't expire until 2011.
However, the notes client is still showing the ID is expired and will not let the user log in.
Anyn suggestions or ideas of where I can find a resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkTeam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pclark6127
ID: 24358577
Have you tried just closing out the client and restarting it?  That usually works for us.  It forces the client to hit the server again and check credentials.  

HTH.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24358593
Did you replace ID on the client with recertified ID?
If ID is already expired before you recertified it (you can always check on the upcoming ID expirations in the certlog) you will need to manually recertify ID as outlined here
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&uid=swg21087566
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24358782
Thanks for the quick reponses.  I did try restarting the client, even re-installing the client, but neither worked.
Certifying the ID directly through the domino admin worked.
Although, I am confused as to why I even had to do that.
I usually just right click on a person doc and select recertify.  It has worked consistently up until this one user.  Just trying to be proactive incase it happens again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 24359391
You can just right click on a person doc and select recertify if ID is not yet expired, so always keep an eye on the upcoming ID expirations in the certlog.nsf
. After you passed the expiration, you need to go through manual process on recertifying the ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24359403
That is what did not work.  I recertified the ID numerous times, months before it was set to expire but it expired anyway.  The certlog did NOT show it as expired but the client still failed to connect to the server
0