Solved

Best freeware to audit Windows software over network?

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any free software out there that will show what software each PC has installed, and ideally their license key?

I'm at a small company that has many copies of individually licensed software (OEM/Retail). Most importantly it needs details of OS Version/Key, Office version/Key. Adobe Acrobat version/key would be a plus.

Is there anything out there like this for free? If not, any suggestions for a good paid version? The best I have found is "produkey", but it does not show the keys for anything prior to Office XP, and does not show non-microsoft products.

I have googled and there are quite a few paid-software programs that claim to do some of what I ask, so please also post whether or not you have used the software you are suggesting.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bradl3y
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24358673
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TG_Tech earned 100 total points
ID: 24358720
AudtWizard  (Not Free ... Sorry)  We use it and it has been helpful.

http://www.laytontechnology.com/pages/auditwizard.asp

Check it out - Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 100 total points
ID: 24358842
hi bradl3y,
                 Have you try this one......

Free PC Audit 1.5 freeware:

http://www.bestfreewaredownload.com/freeware/t-free-free-pc-audit-freeware-sbrcthth.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 100 total points
ID: 24359693
Find keys...
http://magicaljellybean.com/

Spiceworks is also good to see what's on your network...
http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MariusSunchaser
MariusSunchaser earned 100 total points
ID: 24364588
Try Steel Inventory.
It's very easy to use, and it can make computer snapshops and compare this snapshot with another snapshop took at a later date (Makes it very easy to see what software was installed by users).
Older versions are free as long as you want, and don't require clients installed on workstations. Integrates very good with domain, and it gets both hardware and software (annoying but also helpful is that it gets all the software product installed, even updates, so you'll get a very long list for each machine).
http://www.steelsonic.com/products.htm

I used it and I was very happy for a small 50 computers networ.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Krompton
Krompton earned 100 total points
ID: 24364658
Take a look at http://sydiproject.com. Though this is not strictly for software inventory it is quite useful and does list most of the installed programs. Current release is 2.3 thought the last version I used was 2.1. For getting Keys, like veedar listed, Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder is one of the best.

Cheers
0