Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

postfix not responing to telnet to port 25

Posted on 2009-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i followed this walkthru http://www.freespamfilter.org/FC4.html and when i get to the point where it says testing postfix i cannot telnet into it is there any rules i have to change on fedora?
0
Comment
Question by:jnettech
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24358749
If you can telnet to yuor_IP_address 25 port then it means you have your firewall in action. Please try to dshutdown it during your experiments. To shutdown the firewall issue the command:
service iptables stop

When you're finished with yur experiments enable Firewall rules. t accomplish this go to Network Settings and select the box nex to Smtp mail.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24359280
Still no luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24359387
..is postfix up and running..?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24359530
Then it seems that postfix is not running..

Will you please post the ourput of the command here:

# netstat -anpt | grep "0.0.0.0:25"

and also this:
chkconfig --list postfix

lastly this:
service postfix status
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24359641
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:25                  0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3276/master and postfix is up and running
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24364353
Check this tip:

in main.cf

inet_interfaces = all

then restart postfix

/etc/init.d/postfix restart

Note: reload will not be enough you must restart like the command above

then

nmap 127.0.0.1
you should get 25/tcp

then nmap your.local.ip.address
nmap 192.168.0.10 for example
you should get 25/tcp

Now login to your postfix server and
telnet 127.0.0.1 25

you should get in

Now from another machine
telnet 192.168.0.10 (assuming this is your ip)

you should also get in

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24364487
Since your postfix is running I'll suggest you to logon to your console and try :

- to telnet your localhost

telnet localhost 25

Does it respond?

- If it does try to telnet your IP address:
telnet IP.address.of.server 25

Does it respond (I mena from the console)

- If it does did you check the IPTables Firewall if SMTP (port 25) is allowed ?

Will you post the output of your /etc/sysconfig/iptables ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24364795
is it iptables -nL for the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24364812
also what is the best flavor of Linux to use for this app?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24364916
Iptables -nL output is so comples. /etc/sysconfig/iptables is the source of it.. Post either of you want here.

I believe the best flavor for serving an aplicaiton is aServer unix platform such as RedHAT, Debian etc. If you don't want to pay for support I'll suggest CentOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnettech
ID: 24364964
Let me reinstall everything under centOS and i will post the outcome on here
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24365128
Ok. But it seems to me that you have a problem with your Firewall. Just check if it allows port 25 access or not before reformatting the whole system : )
0