Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open a new page without aDDRESS bAR in ASP.NET?

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I used the function in code part to open a new web page without menu bar and too bar and it worked.
But I'd like to hide the Address Bar too.

Would you please tell me how to hide or disable Address Bar?
Is it possible?
<script type="text/javascript">
function openPopUp(u,w,h)
{
  fwnd = window.open(u, 'PopWindow',"width="+ w + ",height=" + h + directories=no,location=yes,menubar=no," + "resizable=yes,status=yes,titlebar=yes,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes");
  fwnd.focus();
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Elham_Seif
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 375 total points
ID: 24358890
change location=no will hide address bar in IE, but not in FireFox. So I would say it is not possible to hide the address bar for all browser.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin McDaniel
Kelvin McDaniel earned 375 total points
ID: 24359284
agreed. also depends on user's individual settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:drypz
drypz earned 375 total points
ID: 24360692
Hi! I suggest you can put your page that you don't want to view the address inside a Frame.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sandip-mishra
sandip-mishra earned 375 total points
ID: 24362632
hi...

in mozilla browser you cannot hide the location bar

<script type="text/javascript">
function openPopUp(u,w,h)
{
fwnd = window.open(u, 'PopWindow',"width="+ w + ",height=" + h + directories=no,location=no,menubar=no," + "resizable=yes,status=yes,titlebar=yes,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes");
fwnd.focus();
}
</script>

if you want to call the function from the .cs page, use the following code .........


String strWindowOpen = @"<script language='javascript' type='Text/JavaScript'>";
strWindowOpen += "openPopUp( "+paramrters1 + "," +parameter2 + "," + parameter3 + ");";
strWindowOpen += "</script>";
Page.RegisterStartupScript("PopupScript", strWindowOpen);

Thanks

sandip-mishra
0