?
Solved

Why aren't my clients populating in WSUS Computer Groups

Posted on 2009-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently set up WSUS 3.0 in my Domain. I have the following websites required and recommended steps and none of my computers are populating into the group created and pointed to within the GPO's. They dont populate anywhere. When I try to access my WSUS server by going to http://servername OR http://servername:8530 niether work, the only difference is the 8530 site says it requires you to log in to view the web site. What am I missing here?

http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2008/12/12/wsus-30-deployment-and-first-configurations-part-i/

http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/yanivf/archive/2007/09/23/install-wsus-3-0-step-by-step.aspx

Thanks for your help and support!
0
Comment
Question by:agentkolb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24359593
What other IIS sites do you have configured on the WSUS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 24359615
An Onsite Manager website for our monitoring software. They are a client of ours that we monitor all events on their domain. We cant move it to another server for lack of equipment reasons so they have to be on the same server and have not had any problems in the past combining the two. Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24360744
So on the wsus server. What port is the wsus site running on? (check the site properties)
Also what URL did you type in for the wsus update group policy you created?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 24360762
8530 is the port.

I have tried both http://servername and http://servername:8530
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dj_relentless
ID: 24360922
You should definately be using http://servername:8530

Download the diag tool and we'll start looking at it from the clients pov.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/7/6/976d1084-d2fd-45a1-8c27-a467c768d8ef/WSUS%20Client%20Diagnostic%20Tool.EXE

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coreyg13
ID: 24364489
check and see that windows firewall on the server is not blocking you. open up port 8530 to test if it is not already excluded.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Baddevildog82
ID: 24365093
I have had the same problem in the past.  I had to double check the permissions on the web services directories and IIS.  I thought I had done everything correctly, but after going through these documents again, I was able to resolve the issues.

Web Services Permissions: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708487(WS.10).aspx

IIS Settings: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708487(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24365540
"I have tried both http://servername and http://servername:8530"
 
Wsus 3.0 doesnt use the web browser anymore, you need to go to Start>>>Administrative tools>>>Microsoft Windows Server Update Services. Or you could create an MMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 24365607
baddevildog82 - those are the same links....

dstewartjr - I was told if I could not access it from the website url at the client pc then it wouldnt work. I have been using the link in admin tools.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24365653
SInce you are using port 8530, you will also need to create a virtual directory on port 80
 
By running the command cscript C:\Program Files\Update Services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24365670
0