Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE Proxy Settings

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,

We just installed the Barracuda web filter on our network, and to ensure that all users are required to logon va LDAP or NTLM methods on non-authenticated systems we had to change the Internet explorer proxy settings within a GPO. My question is, that works great while the laptops are on campus, but when the teachers take the laptops home, the IE settings are stored with those proxy settings and then none of the teachers are use their laptops away from campus. Without having them manually disable those settings ( which they can not, no access too) how can I correct this? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24358928
you would have to put a domain controller in their home, we had to do the same thing with out travelling sales reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 24358952
i do not think thats the only solution, in that case we would have to have VPN or 50 DCs installed in all the homes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24359002
hmm, what about dynip.com, setup a url to redirect back to your network, have the router pass requests from that url to the web filter?  setup all the proxy settings to the url from dynip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hisham_Elkouha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24359902
Use Automaticaly Detect Setting instead
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24362619
Use WPAD via DNS, internally
Read about PAC files and WPAD.


I explained WPAD in this thread : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DHCP/Q_24343652.html

Your IE will be configured to use the "auto-detect proxy settings" options
When a laptop is inside the company, the PAC file will be found
When outside,  it will fail to the default behaviour: no proxy, DIRECT access

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 24364069
Guys, this should work right?
Method 2: Modify Group Policy settings
Click Start, click Run, type gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
In Group Policy Object Editor, double-click User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer.
Double-click Disable caching of Auto-Proxy scripts.
Click Enable, and then click OK.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271361
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibiadmin6
ID: 24371302
we use the wpad currently on the network and off. You push out the wpad using GPO as you suggested. The failover is built into the wpad. There are many examples on the internet.

Example for one subnet
if (isInNet(myIpAddress(), "192.168.3.0", "255.255.255.0"))
  return "PROXY SOUTHWEBFILTER:8080; NORTHWEBFILTER:8080; DIRECT";

This is failover. When off the network is uses direct route or default route either one. But i think you want to let IE cache the proxy script. You can control the expiration of the script in the IIS server that pushes out the wpad by setting the TTL on the object.

You will either need to use autodetect as stated above or we use "Use auto configuration script" setting in GPO. With the above failover it works anywhere.
0