Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC replication query

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys

I had a question on DC replication I was hoping someone could help me with.

Let's say my forest is kam.com, I have domains europe.kam.com and us.kam.com. In the europe domain, there is an AD site for London, and a one for Washington in the US one. Replication time between London and Washington sites is 30 mins.

I'm unsure how AD replication takes place in relation to this 30mins. Is every change replicated exactly 30 mins after it's made, or does the replication run at 30 min intervals (e.g 13:00, 13:30. 14:00 etc)?

Let's say I make a change (create a new account) on a DC in the London site. I assume within 30 mins, the user will appear if I check a Washington DC.

However, what if I add an account at 13:00, then add another account (Account2) at 13:15. Will I see the accounts at 13:30 and 13:45 respectively. Is it 30 mins per change, or does it run at 30 min intervals, meaning that if the replication was at 13:20, then both accounts would be on the Washington DC at 13:50?

0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 24359492
It polls at intervals that you define (30 minutes in your case) DCs request changes on the interval defined in the site link
You are right the 1330 and 1345 change would both be at the Washington DC site at 1350.
So any change that is made in that 30 minute period is replicated, the exception to this is urgent replication
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232690
Urgent Replication Triggers
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 24359533

30 minute intervals rather than 30 minutes after change.

It's all in the article below, but the most relevant areas for you are likely to be "Schedule implementation" and the few sections beneath which discuss how the schedules are used.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994.aspx

Chris
0