[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving from Web mail to Outlook - & - Smart Phone

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Small office 3 people, have been using web based mail on their pc and POP3 ono their SmartPhones to access their email.

Now realizing they need a better desktop client, they wish to move to Outlook which they like and would give them better visibility, archiving, etc.

Problem is Outlook would move email from Web to client PC and then it wouldn't be available to POP3 client on smart phone.  They don't have MS Exchange or anything like that, just a work group with individual Outlooks.

Is there a way to POP that mail back on to the phones.  They do travel a lot and phone email is a must.  Plus ability to delete messages etc. would be positive.

Thanks
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GerardChiasson
ID: 24359138
A simple solution is to set the option to leave a copy of the email on the pop server.  Use no delete on the handheld and 5 or 10 days on the desktop (based on longest time they may not use one or the other device)   Depending upon the handheld you may be able to make a bcc back to the account to have copies of handheld sent items on desktop then use an outlook rule to move them into the sent items folder

 I used a similar method before exchange push to windows pcs and for blackberries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 24359741
I'm aware of that, but trying to have a real solution if at all possible.

Any other tricks / tips?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24363577
Switch to a hosted Exchange system would be the obvious answer. That will allow you to have email in a web browser, on the devices and in Outlook. If email is deleted on the device then it would be deleted on the Exchange server (if using ActiveSync).

Simon.
0