Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Wildcards

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a question regarding DNS wildcards. If I have a bunch of subdomain.name.com dns entries, which all point to different IP's... can I set a whilecard for *.name.com to go to a specific IP, without overriding the more specific subdomains? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:khyer123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 24359410

Yes. The Wildcard always carries the lowest precedence. If a specific record exists it will be used.

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:briandunkle
briandunkle earned 100 total points
ID: 24359454
In both BIND and windows DNS, it's just an asterisk - You probably already knew that, I just couldn't remember so tested it in windows.

It's fun because then you can use addresses like somethingobscene.yourdomain.com and they still resolve. Of course if it's your webserver they'll all just go to the default page, but whatever.

Um...Yeah, what Chris said.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24362068

lol :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 31580335
Thanks for the info!
0