Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Server 2.0 - More than 2 Cores on my dual quad's - Need to

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Right now I am using the default VMware Server 2.0 and I have 4 virtual machines.  

I have 2 Xeon E5420 @ 2.5 GHZ each with 16 gig's of memory.  Now when I click on  the virtual server tab to look at how much processor and utilization that it has then I see that my virtual terminal server is using only .5 GHZ out of 2x4.869GHZ and 783MB of 4608 MB.  When I edited the VM it only allows me to allow 2 processors but when other VM are not using that much processor and the cores aren't being used.  It seems that I am only able to allocate just 2 of the 8 cores that are on my computer.  Is there a way to allocate more than 2 cores for the VM via VMWare Server 2.0?
0
Comment
Question by:sj77
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
feaglin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24359411
  That's correct.  Each VM can only be assigned two CPUs.  The multiple VMs with two CPUs each shouldl be mapped across all of the physical cores in your server.  It's a limitation of the virtual machine that it can only support two virtual CPUs.

   You can use four virtual CPUs with ESXi 3.5i.  That might be worth checking out if you're hardware will support it and you're allowed to rebuild the server.  ESXi is a free version of their bare-metal hypervisor.  I looked at the one I'm testing and I can configure four virtual CPUs.

   From your description I'm not sure if you need it, though.  Is the OS inside the VM reporting that the CPUs are maxed out?  If not then it doesn't sound like there is a problem.


http://www.vmware.com/products/esxi/features.html
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=base&deviceCategory=server
   

hth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24359447
Nope, that's the limitation of VMWare Server.  If you want to utilize more than 2 cores, you have to move to ESXi or ESX.
0