Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where to find asp.net control declaration syntax - complete reference

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am learning ASP.NET but am getting frustrated as I can't find anywhere a complete reference on the declarative syntax for the web controls.

Say I want to declare a listbox, for example, in an *.aspx file

I type

<asp:ListBox runat="server" id="listbox1".....

but what attributes am I allowed to use next ?
how do I spell them?
what values can they take?

I know roughly what I want, but if I were using HTML thered be 1001 references on the web that gave me all the possible attributes for every tag.

If I look up ListBox in the VisualStudio documentation, II get all the members, properties, events etc. for the ListBox CLASS in a CODING LANGUAGE (like C# or VB.net).

Fine, but I want the ASP.NET DECLARATIVE syntax, the stuff that goes into the aspx file instead of (X)HTML !!

I'm sure I'm just being dulll and someone will point me the way to the obvious place. That's what i'm hoping anyhow.....
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 24359477
When one get angry enough, sometimes one finds a way :-)
ok, this (and its sub-sections) looks like a better attempt than what I've been finding before....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zfzfkea6.aspx

points awarded for any improvements
ie. better laid out, or more comprehensive version?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 750 total points
ID: 24359634
I think you have already found the best resource available on the topic as it is from the authors/developers (Microsoft/MSDN) of the ASP.NET itself
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tillgeffken
tillgeffken earned 750 total points
ID: 24359702
When using Visual Studio it should give you suggestions about the available properties and the type of value they expect (IntelliSense) as you type.

Most of the properties and events of standard ASP.Net controls are rather self-explanatory. For the ones that aren't googling them like "ASP.Net <ControlName> <PropertyName>" will most likely give you some valid results, most of the time MSDN which has good examples.

If you're learning ASP.Net you might want to consider getting a good book that walks you through with example projects.

Good Luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 24363408
The book I'm using isn't bad: "Pro ASP.NET 3.5 in C# 2008" (third edition), though I've found a few errors in the text and sample code. But you'd expect that in 1300+ pages the author isn't going to have time to double check everything....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 24363419
any advances on the msdn pages ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 31580342
free points basically! I answered the Q. myself but want to award points to say thank you for your interest
0