?
Solved

Outlook out of memory?

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user who has a lot of subfolders with a lot more subfolders in them under the Inbox in Outlook 2007.  If he tries to expand too many of these folders in the folder tree on the left eventually Windows will prompt him saying "Cannot expand the folder. There is not
enough memory available to perform this operation."  The machine has 3bg of ram and the Page File size is set to 4092 I think...Its at the recommended setting.  Any clue if this is just an Outlook thing or is it something that I can repair?
0
Comment
Question by:itwhelpdesk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24361196
itwhelpdesk

<The machine has 3bg of ram and the Page File size is set to 4092 I think>
You think?
:-O

Great, but what is the OS?
What else is running?

There are a lot of things that could lead to this message, but the reasons are all the same:
Not enough Memory.

Sure, you can perhps work around this by making some page file changes and deleting some un-needed programs.
At best the problem may become intermittent, at worse, the problem is simply resurrected after this user adds 10 more folders.

The main problem has not been fixed.

The bottom line is that if Outlook is set up to have an average of 20 folders (or nested Folders), ...and your user has 50, ...then the best fix would be to reduce the number of folders.

This many folders is a tipoff that this user may need to:
1. Not use Outlook for "Storage"
2. Organize his/her data using Categories, Colors, of some other method besides just creating more folders.
3. Needs to Archive some of this data.

(Just curious, how big is this users total Folders size?)

JeffCoachman

 

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
josephms earned 750 total points
ID: 24362260
Is your Outlook fully updated. If not install Office 2003 SP2.
I had the same issue which got resolved by installing the service pack.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:josephms
ID: 24362263
Sorry for the typo in my earlier post. Installed the latest Service pack for Office 2007
0