Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Crashes

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am receiving daily complaints from very difficult user viewing POP3 email using Outlook 2003 SP3.  He is complaining the application crashes on a daily basis several times a days.  

The user has experienced the same Outlook crash issue on 2 different computer.  The original PC was an Acer Vertion 6900 Pro Core 2 Duo with Windows XP SP3 installed and Outlook 2003. Some of the steps taken to resolve the issue while using the Acer PC included:
1.) Running Scanpst.exe  several times to repair problems with the PST file
2.) Creating a new PST file in January 09 and only exporting all contacts, all January emails and all past Calendar items.  Total size of the new PST after setting it up was about 900MB
3.) Installing all of the latest Office service Packs.
4.) Finally we decided to give him a new computer.  He now has a brand new HP dx7500 Dual Core computer with Windows XP SP3 and Outlook 2003 SP3.  

But he still continues to have the problem.

I must note that Symantec Endpoint Security 11.0.3001.2224 is installed on the Computer.  But I have disabled Email scanning.

The following applications/plug ins have been installed to work with Outlook:
1.) Office Calendar Sync -Synchronizes copy of calendar to Majedas Outlook view every 15 minutes
2.) Duplicate Email Remover - Removes Duplicate Emails from Inbox
3.) Symantec Email Scan -I have disabled this feature.
4.) Blackberry Desktop -Synchronizes Outlook Calendar & Contacts to Blackberry
5.) Google Desktop - User uses this extensively to search Outlook for email.
6.) Syncback SE - I am using this to backup his PST file (2Gig) to the server every night after.  Syncback is setup to close Outlook before running the backup.

He is using HTML format to compose new mail messages and Word is set as the email editor.

I've attached the application log details from the new computer.

DHarris-Event-Log-Detail.doc
dharris-outlook-errors.xls
0
Comment
Question by:NdWitt
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
briandunkle earned 1200 total points
ID: 24359681
I'd say disable the add-ins, it's probably one of them (or two of them fighting). Take them out and add them back in in order of priority to him.
What is the first one syncing to?
How does he get enough duplicate email that you need to clean it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24359728
I've just recently had a similar problem with a customer...although he does have the google search installed it appears as if doing a repair of Word fixed the hangups.

Open Word > goto Help > detect and repair... looks good now and I warned him of the potential issues he may have when using the google search. I've seen several problems with it lately.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:briandunkle
ID: 24359823
You could also try having it NOT use word as the editor and see what that does...and if you do use word, check into his printers. Word relies so much on the printer setup that I have actually had bad printer settings (unable to find certain printers) crash outlook.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikipora2
ID: 24363029
Run Detect and repair from word -> Help -> Detect and Repair, or recreate the Outlook profile, I'm pretty sure that this will fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NdWitt
ID: 24364307
I will try removing Word as the Email editor as well as all of the Add-ins.  I am suspicious that on of the the add-ins is causing the problem.  My suggestion to the user was to remove them all and add back one by one.  But this user is a total a** and told me to call an Outlook expert, Microsoft not included.

I will try all suggestions and hopefully one will resolve the issue.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:briandunkle
ID: 24364568
Hah! He/she sounds familiar. Let us know.
I know people like to have Word as the editor sometimes, but it just causes too many hard-to-diagnose headaches for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NdWitt
ID: 24441072
Sorry I've been out sick!

Last week I was able to convince the user to let us remove all add-ins and Word as the email editor.  After 2 days Outlook had not crashed.  As of Friday, we just added back the Office Calendar Add-in and today I will be adding back Word as the email editor.  This is going to be a long process....
0