Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replicate DNS

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Primary DNS server setup for websites name server resolution, IE ns1.<mydomain>.com  & ns2.<mydomain>.com

I have created another DNS server as a backup that will serve as ns3.<mydomain>.com & ns4.<mydomain>.com

Is there anyway to replicate the DNS from NS1 and NS2 to NS3 and NS4 so that everything is in sync?  I am adding and removing things on a weekly basis and its becoming very tedious to remember to do all of the DNS servers.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24359746
Take a look at the following:

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6107177.html

It explains DNS Replication and forcing replication.

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 24359851
Well, this article appears to be more AD related and I am not running AD because to me just for being a webhost its over kill.  Maybe I'm wrong?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 1600 total points
ID: 24359919
This explains how to force replication when not using AD

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/DNS_troubleshooting_adv.htm

Look under the "Replication Problems" section.

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 24363749

Did you add Secondary Zones to NS3 and 4? Presumably NS2 is already running a Secondary zone?

Then you'd just increment the serial number (as described above) to allow a secondary to see the zone has changed and initiate a zone transfer.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 31580348
Thanks for the help.  Got it working!!
0