Solved

Redirect OWA to HTTPS

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
To Experts,

When users type http://mail.contoso.com, I would like the traffic to go to this website address https://mail.contoso.com/owa. How to configure the IIS? I'm runningWindows Server 2003 with Exchange 2007.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
Comment Utility
I real don't know must about IIS 6 so is there step-by-step instruction on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
Comment Utility
As you said that you are having Windows 2003. Kindly have a look on below link:
http://exchange.mvps.org/owaredirect_frames.htm

Note: In the above link replace /exchange with /owa
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
Comment Utility
Sorry mistyped instead of "/exchange" please type in "https://mail.contoso.com/owa"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:davegooch
davegooch earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When I setup Outlook Web Access at my company, I also wanted to redirect HTTP to HTTPS. However, a Microsoft consultant told me not to do it. Apparently it is not a "best practice" to allow unencrypted HTTP into an Exchange front-end server, however briefly. It seems that Microsoft is afraid that it could be used to compromise the server. It seems silly, but that's what Microsoft told me, so our OWA server requires users to connect with HTTPS and does not redirect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
Comment Utility
davegooch:

Do you have the article from Microsoft about there claim? I myself not comfortable about the redirection and I'm trying to get article from Microsoft its not good practice.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If Microsoft did not consider it best practice then they would not have published an article explaining how to do it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davegooch
Comment Utility
Reysrivera, I was given this warning verbally and have so far not been able to find the same warning in writing. I can however give you the email address of the Microsoft consultant who told me this, if you would like to ask her yourself.

In a quick Google search this morning, I found one blog post that starts this way:

It is best practice to require users to use a secure connection for OWA, but it is impractical to train them to type a specific URL such as https://owa.myorg.com/exchange.

That blog post continues to describe a different approach than the Technet article in the previous post. Perhaps this is more secure - http://blog.pennic.com/?p=5
0