[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

OWA will not attach file larger than 5MB

Posted on 2009-05-11
14
Medium Priority
?
2,578 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-15
I was getting an error in OWA and Outlook for attaching files larger than 10MB. I read on one of these forums how to set the global send and receive max size to unlimited and now my OWA message reduced the file warning to 5MB.

What did I do wrong and how can I correctly increase my file size?

0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 2000 total points
ID: 24359811
Did you check if the account you're using to log into OWA doesn't have restriction on the send/receive size?  

One is global, then there's also storage group size limit, then user level size limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24359857
I do not know how to check the restrictions on stricktly OWA. I have set the global limit and use it successfully in outlook with the same user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24359930
Nevermind. I do get a undeliverable message when sending large attachment out of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24360088
Outlook shouldn't even let you attach anything greater then your global restriction.  If you did, and send out a message -- then received a bounce, the recipient side server may be blocking it -- they too have size limitation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24363295
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24364364
I have changed all the requested items in the articles and have rebooted, waited 1hr and nothing has changed. OWA still stops a files larger than 5MB and Outlook gets a undeliverable message error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 24364536
check for Global size limit
see the link below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 2000 total points
ID: 24365322
did you check this section of http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/14/431477.aspx ?

Change per-user message size limit

Go to Exchange Management Shell, and type the following command:

Set-mailbox -id:"username" -MaxSendSize:50000


Where "username" is the mailbox identity. This will set the maximum message send limit to approximately 50 MB. You will need to restart store to see the effect immediately.


Change all-user message size limit

Go to Exchange Management Shell, and type the following command:

Set-transportconfig -MaxSendSize: 50000


This will set the maximum message send limit to approximately 50 MB. You will need to restart store to see the effect immediately.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24373833
I have done all of this already:
Web.Config change
Change per-user message size limit
Change all-user message size limit

And the change that occured was going from a 10MB message allowance to a 5MB message.

Looking all around in the max* areas and do not know how the 5MB is coming up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24377862
I finaly found the dumb answer. I was unsuccessfully getting results from teh shell commands everyone has posted. I found the Transport settings in the Console under Org. Config - Hub Transport - Global Settings - Transport Settings and changed the MAX send and receive size to 50000KB and waited several minutes for the changes to take effect. The large attachments are working now. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 31580354
The Console chages weem to work much better than the shell commands.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 34390093
It appears the the Set-transportconfig -MaxSendSize: 50000 is specified in BYTES. Use:

set-transportconfig -MaxSendSize:52428800

to set the maximum send size to 50MB. Verify with get-transportconfig.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40883059
I see this question is already closed, but can anyone recommend a solution when I have this 5MB OWA limit for just one of my users? They were set up no differently than the others.
0