[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change login "splash" text in Linux?

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On linux, when you boot up the operating system and you are presented with a console-mode login prompt, various distros of linux and various applications that use linux often add some "splash" text to the beginning.

How do you change that text?

An example of what I mean is shown in the attached image.

trixbox.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24359869
This might be helpful

http://wiki.arklinux.org/Changing_the_bootup_splash_screen

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24360000
bob - that's close but i'm not looking for the graphical splash screen for KDE, just to edit the regular textual login message. I need to change that message you see above to include some more specific information about logging into the trixbox web gui.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360426
Hi,

Then modify the contents of /etc/issue and /etc/issue.net files and you're done :)

Cheers,
K.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360471
The /etc/issue is for local logons and /etc/issue.net for network logons. If you want to display some text after the user logons then you would use /etc/motd..
0