Solved

Mass email using Exchange server

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If we send mass email using our exchege would we get tagged as spam?

If yes what is the recommended limit for our users in exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickdelosreyes
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 50 total points
ID: 24359893
I suggest you hire an outside company to do your mass emailing.  I have seen some companies marked as spammers, as well as clogging up thier normal email traffic flow.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TG_Tech
TG_Tech earned 50 total points
ID: 24359910
If it's to an outside companies it would depend on the SPam Filter Settings, some are loose, some very tight.  We have tightened ours to avoid the mass amounts and will release the undelivered's upon request.  It's a fine line - to loose and you get Viagra Mail, To tight and yo loose busiess realted mail.

If within house mass email - just send from Admin account with access to a Distribution List encapsulating all users.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:atcj
atcj earned 50 total points
ID: 24360555
It wouldn't matter if you were using Exchange or sendmail.  If you are sending out mass e-mail and haven't properly registered with the major ISPs you will get blacklisted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 100 total points
ID: 24363487
Exchange is also a very poor bulk emailing tool. The performance of the bulk email will be bad, with no bandwidth available to you because Exchange will try and use it all. Exchange also cannot cope with the bounce backs and unsubscribe requests.

Either outsource it or purchase a product to do the bulk emailing for you and run it on a separate internet connection and server. It is possible to do the bulk emailing yourself, but you have to be very careful. For most companies it is far easier to outsource.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patrickdelosreyes
ID: 24366136
Yes we do outsource our bulk email... but a lot of our users send out emails to a lot of out side emails... we tried to restrict them to 400 emails.... so is that restriction good enough or i need to go lower?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 100 total points
ID: 24366399
I have seen sites with the level as low as 10. If you have another service then going lower than 400 might be an idea to encourage them to use another service.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patrickdelosreyes
ID: 24366571
ok thank you
0