Solved

XP returns to login screen when idle

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a home PC running Windows XP Pro SP3. 4 family members use this PC, and each have their own profiles. When the PC powers up, we get a screen showing the 4 family members icons and we click on whatever the users name is who is needing to use it.

My question is this, when I click on the BOB icon and log into my profile, if I do not use the PC for say 30 minutes, when I return to the PC it is back on the login screen again showing all 4 login icons and I have to click the BOB icon again to resume where I left off.

Is there anyway to prevent this from happening? Meaning... when I leave the PC idle for 30 minutes I want it to just stay where I am and not revert back to to the login screen.

thx experts...Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobrossi56
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 500 total points
ID: 24359905
I'd check under the Power Management settings in the Control Panel first.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24359932
This sounds like you may be using the Winexit screensaver:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winexit.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 24359964
No, I don't have the winexit installed.

What am I looking for in the power mgt settings?
thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24359975
Hi

I think you need check your screen saver settings.  There you can set the screen saver timeout to a very large number.  Also, there is a checkbox to prompt for login credentials upon resume.  I'd try unchecking that box .. it may prevent the login screen from coming up at all.

These screen saver settings are specific for each user.  So, if you set it up this way, someone else can still have it come up the way it is for you right now.

I'll monitor this if these tips don't help.  There is always some way to get around this stuff.

Have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 24360001
None of the 4 profiles have a screen saver activated, it is set to NONE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hotwire-p
ID: 24360067
Can you check in your Control Panel Power Settings if you have the PC set to go to standby.

If you do check the advanced tab and see if "prompt for password when computer resumes from standby" is set, if it is you'll be pushed back to the welcome screen if you machine tries to stand-by.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24368459
0