Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test site connection

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I E's, I use this line of code for test the connection of a website:
<? $url_actual = "www.example.com";
$fp = fsockopen("$url_actual", 80, $errno, $errstr, 1); ?>

fsockopen returns if have connection or not.

Perhaps, if I use a address like www.example.com/index/site.php, the system return a error:
"
Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in /home/tags/public_html/teste2.php on line 3

Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to www.example.com/index/site.php:80 (php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known) in /home/tags/public_html/teste2.php on line 3"
//LINE3: $fp = fsockopen("$url_actual", 80, $errno, $errstr, 1);

fsockopen just read a pure domains or subdomains, they don't check url with domains+folder+file?

If fsockopen don´t work for check url's, what is the alternative for check if the url exists and have connection?

Regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24360181
fsockopen() is for connecting to a host, not to a resource (=web page). If you can connect, then you can send a HEAD request to check if a resource is available. See example code here:

http://php.net/manual/en/function.fsockopen.php#75388
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24360492
the function  of fsockopen is create the connection between PHP and server, so you only can be use IP,domain or sub-domain

if you need detect remote file, please use file_get_contents() or Curl

$return = @file_get_contents("http://google.com/");
var_dump($return);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24360567
file_get_contents() can be used, but it reads the entire resouce, and it has a very long timeout by default. fsockopen() can easily be called with a short timeout, and by sending a HEAD request you don't need to read the entire page.

You can set a short timeout with file_get_contents() too, by using a stream context:

$ctx = stream_context_create(array('http'=>array('timeout'=>1)));
$page = file_get_contents($URL, 0, $ctx);
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:markh789
markh789 earned 640 total points
ID: 24363401
Attached a code snippet, give it ago.
<?
function CheckWebsite($website_to_check) {
   if (@fopen($website_to_check, "r")) {
       return true;
   } else {
       return false;
   }
}
?> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 24369635
Hi @cxr, in your code how I can see the result, connect or not connect, what your code return:
I do this:
====================================
$url = "www.adwordsapi.blogspot.com";
$ctx = stream_context_create(array('http'=>array('timeout'=>1)));
$page = file_get_contents($URL, 0, $ctx);
echo $ctx;
====================================
The result in the browser is: "Resource id #1"

After your code I need do something like:
if (connect) { do something } else if (not connected) { do other thing }

With your code how I work with conditional "IF"?

Regards, JC
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 960 total points
ID: 24369761
That code is not the best approach, I just wanted to show how you can set a short timeout for file_get_contents(). The $page variable contains the page, or false if the page was not found.

if($page===false) echo 'page is down';
else echo 'page is up';

Note that there is a difference between $url and $URL, variable names are case sensitive.

You must use @ to prevent error when the file is not found: @file_get_contents($url, 0, $ctx);

"www.adwordsapi.blogspot.com" is a host name, not an url. You must prepend it with "http://".
$url = "http://www.adwordsapi.blogspot.com";
$ctx = stream_context_create(array('http'=>array('timeout'=>1)));
$page = @file_get_contents($url, 0, $ctx);
if($page===false) 
  echo 'page is down'; 
else 
  echo 'page is up';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 31580361
Both solutions work (@cxr and @markh789).
0