Solved

worksheetfunction.vlookup doesn't work for me.

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to get vlookup to work in VBA for Excel.
I have a line that reads: jjunk = WorksheetFunction.VLookup("Apples", TableThings, 1, False)
junk doesn't matter.  I only care if the vlookup succeeds or fails.
I think I should use error handling which code to execute.  But I can't even find a match if I know there's a match.
In this case I am looking for a match in a table called TableThings on "Apples".
Please help.  I have included my tiny workbook.
David
vlookupProblem.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Cousin86
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Comment Utility
Here is a simiplied version of your code, You dont need error to check it you can do it by other way which is this plus your coding was only looking for apples not for any other value...
Saurabh...

Sub classify()

    Dim xrow As Integer

    

    Dim TableThings As Variant
 
 
 

    For xrow = 4 To 8

        If Application.WorksheetFunction.CountIf(Range("TableThings"), Cells(xrow, 1).Value) > 0 Then

            Cells(xrow, 2) = "Match"
 
 

        Else

            Cells(xrow, 2) = "No Match"
 

        End If
 
 
 

    Next xrow
 
 
 
 

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Comment Utility
And if you want to do by that way only, as in vlookup then here is the code...
Saurabh...

Sub classify()

    Dim xrow As Integer

    Dim xcol As Integer

    Dim junk As Variant

    Dim TableThings As Variant
 
 
 

    For xrow = 4 To 8

  On Error Resume Next

    junk = WorksheetFunction.VLookup(Cells(xrow, 1).Value, Range("TableThings"), 1, False)

    If Err.Number <> 1004 Then

    Cells(xrow, 2) = "Match"

    Else

    
 

    Cells(xrow, 2) = "No Match"

    Err.Clear

    End If

    
 

    

    Next xrow
 
 
 
 

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Cousin86,
There are much easier ways to do it, but sticking with the use of VLOOKUP(), it can be done as in the macro below.
There were all sorts of problems with the code you had adopted, not least of which was that you were attempting to reference the 'TableThings' range without defining it in VBA code. However as you had defined it in the worksheet you caould use that like this:
[TableThings]
The other thing you were doing was to test Apple as being present in the VLOOKUP table on every cycle of the macro For / Next loop. Not surprisingly it found it every time!
Next was the problem that you were not defining the worksheet you were wanting it all to happen in By default it's the active sheet - so it's OK if you're in DATA - but nowhere else.
Anyhow I hope it all helps
Patrick

Sub classify()

Dim xrow As Integer

Dim xcol As Integer

Dim junk As Variant

    

With Sheets("DATA")

    For xrow = 4 To 8

        On Error Resume Next

        junk = Application.WorksheetFunction.VLookup(.Cells(xrow, 1), [TableThings], 1, False)

        If junk = .Cells(xrow, 1) Then

            .Cells(xrow, 2) = "Match"

        Else

            .Cells(xrow, 2) = "No Match"

        End If

    Next xrow

End With
 

End Sub

Open in new window

vlookupProblem-01.xls
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just an additional point on error handling. If you use Application.VLookup rather than WorksheetFunction.VLookup then when there is no match you will get an error value returned (that you can assign to a variant variable and test with IsError) rather than a run-time error that you handle with an On Error statement. For example:
 

Sub classify()

Dim xrow As Long

Dim xcol As Long

Dim junk As Variant

    

With Sheets("DATA")

    For xrow = 4 To 8

        junk = Application.VLookup(.Cells(xrow, 1), [TableThings], 1, False)

        If IsError(junk) Then

            .Cells(xrow, 2) = "No Match"

        Else

            .Cells(xrow, 2) = "Match"

        End If

    Next xrow

End With

 

End Sub

Open in new window

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Cousin86
Comment Utility
I really have learned a lot, not to mention solved my problem.

But could someone explain to me the syntax of the brackets the surround [TableThings].

Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
It's the equivalent of an Evaluate statement. I generally prefer to use Range("TableThings") but that's personal preference.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
As I understand it, and no doubt someone will correct me, by putting a reference within square brackets, tells the compiler that an address is required or perhaps a pointer to an address - I'm not sure which but I'd guess the former. So by putting a defined range name in square brackets it is translated into a range address. It's a simple way to make use of named ranges. If you use something like this:
Sheets("Sheet1").[A1] = 1234
then [A1] is translated into a range address - 'A1' being the man-readable address.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
It's not just addresses - it will evaluate most things that Application.Evaluate will - for example, this will also work:
[sum(A1:A10)]
 
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Yep, I since seen the help file on Evaluate. It's clear about [] brackets and that they are the equivalent of 'Evaluate'.
0