?
Solved

Network Canon i960 with Windows XP PC and iMac

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a canon i960 connected to a PC via USB I want to use the full features provided through the Canon software on my iMac on my mall network.  I have successfully shared the printer but when I add it on the iMac the only drivers available are i865 Gutenprint even though I have downloaded and installed the Canon software on the Mac.  If I attach the printer directly to the Mac via USB the Canon software appears and the full features are available. What is the deal?
0
Comment
Question by:notawizard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24363514
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturaTek earned 2000 total points
ID: 24375913
Gutenprint doesn't support i960, only i865 which is why it uses the closest driver.

http://gutenprint.sourceforge.net/p_Supported_Printers.php

Try installing Apple Bonjour for windows and add the printer from Mac, you shouldnt have a problem this way.

If you have a Apple netxtreme router or something Apple router, another solution is to connect the printer on it's USB port and add the printer to windows and mac

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24375965
Oh, in mac, go to system preferences, printers...check 'more printers' and see if you can find it available there
0
 

Author Comment

by:notawizard
ID: 24378477
I have installed Bonjour for Windows on the PC and the iMac of course already has Bonjour in the OS but I still don't see the printer from the Mac and it no longer shows up as available even with the Gutenprint driver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:notawizard
ID: 31580369
The Airport Express ended up being the solution.  I tried the other options without success.  Thanks-
0