Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mirror Old Disk with Solaris 9 and Veritas 5

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey Guys,

I have a Sun V208R running Solaris 9 and Veritas 3.5. I have one root disk in this machine with data on it. is it possible to mirror this disk if I put a new one in the second slot.

If so, how? Commands would be useful.

Kind Regards and TIA
0
Comment
Question by:deepslalli
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24360390
For Solaris 9, you can use Solaris Volume Manager (comes with Solaris) to do the job, please have a look at my answer in http:Q_21879432.html to leran how to do it.
Veritas disk Manager is a 3rd party application (I would prefer to use the Solaris Volume Manager for Solaris 9), if you still want to use it, please read:
part1: http://www.adminschoice.com/docs/vxvm.htm 
Part 2: http://www.adminschoice.com/docs/vxassist.htm
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/vascont/61.html
http://www.sun.com/blueprints/1103/817-4368.pdf 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joules17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24361468
Hi there,

yes you can, infact it is recommended to have a mirror disk which would come in handy when there is a disk failure.
Here are the steps
1) first you need to encapsulate the root disk
use " vxdiskadm" and select the option for encapsulation ( option 2)
it would ask for your root disk, give the root disk device name e.g.. c#t#d#
it would ask you to reboot the machine,

2) reboot the machine

3) bring the 2nd disk into veritas control
use vxdiskadm and select 1st option " add or initialize disk"
give a name to the disk

4) mirror the disks
use vxdiskadm and select option 5 ,
it would ask for your source disk, give root disk name
and the destination disk, give the 2nd disks name
mirroring will start,

you can monitor the status using
#vxtask list

let me know if you have any questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 31580370
Thanks very much - this worked like a charm
0