Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE home as multiple tabs

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Firefox can open more than one tab as the home page by placing a pipe in between the address.  I'd like to see this same behavior in IE and can't figure out how to do it.

example
http://www.site1.com|http://www.site2.com
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khr2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360187
Simple

type each address in a new line in IE :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24360188
Hi

In IE 8 you can setup this behavior by selecting an additional home page and additing it as a tab.  You do this by selecting the down arrow next to the Home Page icon.

Try it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khr2003
ID: 24360192
I forgot to mention, you have to go to tools -> options first
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 24364468
open IE7 or later go to tools >options
in homepage type multiple URLs in different lines
Apply>ok
open IE it will give you multile homepage in different tabs


IE-Homepage.JPG
0