[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

routing protocols and the OSI model

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where would you place the routing protocols (BGP, OSPF, RIP, etc...) in the OSI model? My guess is at layer 3 but I google around and there is nothing that can support my point. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 400 total points
ID: 24360213
All three are layer three routing protocols
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 400 total points
ID: 24360257
Your right, reputable online docs are few!!

Here is one.

"Routing protocols include Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP), Routing Information Protocol, and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) to name a few. Routing protocols provide the layer 3 network state update."

from

http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/network/2001/05/22/net_2nd_lang.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 1600 total points
ID: 24360653
Try this link - cross tcp/ip and layer 3:

http://www.protocols.com/posters/protpost.pdf


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 400 total points
ID: 24361014
Nice Grab atlas_shuddered!!!

That will definitely go in my collection.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:atlas_shuddered
atlas_shuddered earned 1600 total points
ID: 24370074
There's a better one out by Jawin but it runs around 20/25 bucks that1.
0