?
Solved

aten kvm not responding

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
Hi,
I have successully used this ATEN KVM 1734A in the past, however since relocating my server set up to a new office I can't get the KVM to work.
The two problems are: a) it wont recognise any (USB or Ps2) mouse or keyboard plugged in to the Console USB ports, and b) I can't switch between servers plugged in to port 1 and 2 - in fact only port 1 shows a monitor output.
I have tried powering down servers, unplugging power cables,  connecting up KVM then powering it all back up again - to no avail.
Wondering if anyone else has experienced a similar issue, and whether it can be easily overcome.

Sincerely

James
0
Comment
Question by:betterlifedirections
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:b0xa
ID: 24360332
If there is a reset button try that, otherwise I'd be thinking there's a hardware fault with your KVM.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yankees9920
ID: 24360425
If you check in device manager, is the KVM showing up as installed? If not, it may be a driver issue caused by restricting the server to connect to the internet to search for drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 24360493
in which section of device manager would the kvm appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 24360503
as far as I can see the kvm does not appear in the device manager - have scanned for hardware changes, but nothing new
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:b0xa
ID: 24360551
KVM's don't appear in the Device Manager ever (unless connected via USB or something), they are just a hardware bridge that connects multiple inputs (ps2/vga) and outputs to one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 24360680
ok - so am I possibly looking at a faulty KVM? or is there some other troubleshooting I can do here?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 300 total points
ID: 24360987
When I run into problems especially with USB KVM's I unplug all the connectors then plug them all back in.  That usually resets the device if there's not a reset button.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
b0xa earned 1200 total points
ID: 24361039
I'd be leaning towards faulty KVM. If you can test it with some other systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 24361961
tried the unplugging approach - did not work.
tried just using an XP box - did not work.

I guess I will have to arrange a replacement box.


thanks for your help

James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 31580374
thanks for your input guys
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Monitor input from a computer is usually nothing special.  In this instance it prevented anyone from using the computer.  This was a preconfiguration that didn't work.
In the modern office, employees tend to move around the workplace a lot more freely. Conferences, collaborative groups, flexible seating and working from home require a new level of mobility. Technology has not only changed the behavior and the expe…
How to fix display issue, screen flickering issue when I plug in power cord to the machine. Before I start explaining the solution lets check out once the issue how it looks like after I connect the power cord. most of you also have faced this…
Free Data Recovery software is an advanced solution from Kernel Tools to recover data and files such as documents, emails, database, media and pictures, etc. It supports recovery from physical & logical drive after a hard disk crash, accidental/inte…

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question