Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd command does not work

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
windows server dos prompt - cd\    went to root of c drive but will not change directories any more.

error

the system cannot find the payh specified

I get this error no matter what directory I try to change to.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24360406
Probably disk corruption.  Backup what you can, an way you can manage, then run CHKDSK /F at a command prompt, reboot and see if the problem is resolved.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360408
That error usually comes up when the directory you are trying to change to does not exist.  Are you typing the correct folder/directory name?  If so, for funny stuff like this, I can't help but think that there's a virus activity going on.

Could CMD have been replaced?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 31580380
Too fast for me. I had too many RDP sessions going and lost track of which one was which. Your answer is correct. The directories I tried were not there, they were on a different server.
0