Solved

Extrancting dtaa from a laptop FUJITSU Mobile MHV2040AH - hard drive - 40 GB - ATA-100

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a dead laptop with a FUJITSU Mobile MHV2040AH - hard drive - 40 GB - ATA-100 hard drive I want to extract data from.  I purchased a Sabrent 2.5" IDE drive to USB 2 enclosure but when I went to connect it to the hard drive the connectors on the case do not match the connectors on the hard drive.  

How do I extract the data from the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:gpvanardale
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Start the computer with a bootable CD (BartsPE, Knoppix, other Linux) and then attach the USB drive and copy data to the USB drive. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
My bad!  The laptop is dead, so it won't start even with a CD. You need an enclosure to match the drive, or a working computer of the same type. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
Comment Utility
You have an ide enclosure but you want an ATA/100 enclosure.

I would get something like the following:

http://shopping.msn.com/prices/sabrent-sbt-eku25-storage-enclosure-ata-100-hi-speed-usb/itemid24527992/?itemtext=itemname:sabrent-sbt-eku25-storage-enclosure-ata-100-hi-speed-usb

It's dirt cheap and will match your ATA 100 drive.  Then you can plug it into your usb interface on whatever computer you want and as long as the computer's operating system can read your old disk's filesystem then you will be good to go.

HIH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
Comment Utility
Also, when you are buying the enclosure talk to their tech department and verify with them that the device you are purchasing will match your hard drive model.  That way, you can't go wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ski3987
ski3987 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
i bought this from newegg and it works great:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812156102

just plug your bad HD into that and plub the USB into another computer.  If it doesnt power up you may have other issues with the HD....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iamshaked
Comment Utility
I just wanted to comment that Ski3987 suggestion works amazing, and is a very nice tool to have. I use it in my shop just about everyday. a very vital tool.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
"... the connectors on the case do not match the connectors on the hard drive ..." ==> It's almost certain that they DO match --> a 2.5" IDE drive to USB adapter is exactly what you need; and that's what you indicated you have.

Many laptops have an interface adapter that plugs into the actual IDE pins on the drive -- these are not always apparent if you're not looking for them. This may have a frame that needs to be unscrewed from the drive; or it may simply pull off of the drive (be careful). Once it's removed, the drive will easily mount in your IDE -> USB bridge adapter. You'll need to do this whether you use a case (like you indicated you have) or a simple bare bridge adapter (such as the one noted above from Newegg). The basic adapters are, as noted, very handy tools to have -- I use this one: http://www.buyextras.com/sausb20toide.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
Comment Utility
To add a comment about the 2.5 IDE to USB enclosures, I have had problems with those because they sometimes do not supply enough power to the drive, especially if the enclosures are powered by USB only.  I think it depends on the power consumption of the drive though.

As a better alternative if you have a spare desktop to recover the files.  Buy a 2.5 to 3.5 IDE adapter like this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812119245

Its cheap and it works as long as you are comfortable opening up the case of the desktop.  Also, like garycase mentioned, you might have to watch out for the adapter on the laptop drive as you will likely have the same issue connecting the adapter i mentioned.

Also, when attaching to the desktop, it is probably easiest to disconnect the CDROM drive and use that cable for the laptop drive, since the laptop drives as usually Master only, unless you have spare jumpers lying around and know how to use them.

After it is connected to the desktop, it should be available just like a local drive.  Just copy the files.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Actually any of the connection techniques listed in the question and subsequent comments will work fine [The author's external IDE->USB case;  a standalone bridge device; or a 3.5"-2.5" adapter with an internal connection] ==> but that's not the issue here.

The issue is the comment "... the connectors on the case do not match the connectors on the hard drive." ==> which, as I noted, is most likely not correct.   I suspect there's simply an adapter plug that needs to be removed from the drive.

If that's NOT the case, then this is a more complex problem -- there ARE a few non-standard drives that use specialized connectors.   That's not likely the case here, but if it is, you'll need a specialized adapter for the drive.   These can be fairly expensive (you'll need both the adapter and a drive dock designed for it, such as Wiebetech's ComboDock) => but first just look more closely at the drive ... as I noted earlier, it's almost certainly just an adapter plug that you just need to remove from the drive.
0