?
Solved

Merging sessions in ArcServe not working.

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to restore a certain folder from a tape created last year.

I put the tape in the drive, and cranked up ArcServe 11.5.  I went into the Restore Wizard, and expanded the tape name, then the session belonging to the server the folder is on.  At this point it asked if I wanted to Merge.  I selected yes, and about 5 mins later it told me that the merge was successful.
Problem is that I cannot for the life of me, get any lower than the session.  So, right now I'm restoring the entire C Drive of this server to a location where I can retrieve the folder I want.  Luckily its only about 29GB and should be finished by the time I go tonight/tomorrow.  Is there something I'm missing?  Why can't I see the folders within the session?  
I was trying to retrieve another folder related to this problem yesterday and had the same problem, but this morning when I tried it again, I could see folders below session level and was able to browse to the folder I wanted and restored it and it alone.  I've tried alsorts of ways to replicate what might have happened (closed out of ArcServe, run another merge, logged out of the server and back in, crossed fingers, closed eyes, prayed etc...).  

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:bosshognz
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DabblerWiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360550
This could be a database issue, which might be causing this. ARCserve's default database VLDB gets corrupted more frequently when db maintenance tools are not scheduled. you might wanna try the following registry changes and run a merge again.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ ComputerAssociates \ BrightStor ARCserve Backup \ Base \ Task \ Merge

Create a DWORD called DonotUseCatalogMerge and set its value to 1.

Run the merge againm, and try expanding the session once again from the Restore window.

Alternatively, you can use the Restore by Media option, if you the exact name or location of the file. This would save you more time compared to restoring the entire C:

Select Restore by media from the restore manager, and click on Filters and include the file name or the folder path which you want to restore, and submit the job. This would not use your database, instead, it just scans the media for the file that is mentioned and restores it with the directory structure.

Hope this is clear...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24363185
When you did the merge, although the merge job completed successfully, the background process may not have completed by the time you tried to browse the sessions... mergecat.exe

as dabblerwiz said, the default VLDB database could be prone to corruption... keep a check on its size.

0