Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC over HTTP with outlook 2007 and SBS 2003 SP2

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying without sucess to create connection between client and the server.

I have a third party ssl,
I have followed numerous instructions
all the registry entries seem to be ok

using https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
failed at
Attempting to Ping RPC Proxy mail.fortuna.co.fk
  Cannot ping RPC Proxy
 Additional Details
  A Web Exception occured because an HTTP 401 - Unauthorized response was received from IIS6  
 
any directions please my hair has gone.
0
Comment
Question by:FalklandsIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Girish_2500
ID: 24361555
Few things you can check:
1)telnet <exchange server name > 6001
telnet <exchange server name > 6002
telnet <exchange server name> 6004
 2)
netstat -ano find what Process is listening to 6001,6002,6004 under task manager.
3)
certificate should be issued to: mail.fortuna.co.fk
4)
https://mail.fortuna.co.fk/rpc/rpcproxy.dll should be accessible from internet.
5)authentication on Default web site should be "allow anonynmous access"
authentication on "RPC virtual directory should be "Basic" if you are not using NTLM for Rpc over HTTP;
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 24361589
Hello FalklandsIT,

Just rerun the CEICW (connect to the internet wizard), install the cert with the instructions you got.
Then follow this guide:
http://sbs.editme.com/outlook


Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 24363724
Girish_2500:
1) seemed to work got ncacn_http/1.0
2)unable to see thoose ports listed when on server
3)it is
4)it is once i enter username and password
5)set up ok
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 24363816
suppsaws:
certificate all loaded ok.

site:   https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ gives the following
 Attempting to Resolve the host name mail.fortuna.co.fk in DNS.
 Host successfully Resolved
Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 63.130.248.62

Testing TCP Port 443 on host mail.fortuna.co.fk to ensure it is listening/open.
 The port was opened successfully.

Testing SSL Certificate for validity.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
Test Steps
 Validating certificate name
 Successfully validated the certificate name
Additional Details
 Found hostname mail.fortuna.co.fk in Certificate Subject Common name

Validating certificate trust
 Certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in chain
Additional Details
 The Certificate chain has be validated up to a trusted root. Root = CN=UTN - DATACorp SGC, OU=http://www.usertrust.com, O=The USERTRUST Network, L=Salt Lake City, S=UT, C=US

Testing certificate date to ensure validity
 Date Validation passed. The certificate is not expired.
Additional Details
 Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 5/11/2009 5:00:00 PM, NotAfter = 8/10/2009 4:59:59 PM



Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.fortuna.co.fk/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
 Http Authentication Methods are correct
Additional Details
 Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic

Testing SSL mutual authentication with RPC Proxy server
 Successfully verified Mutual Authentication
Additional Details
 Certificate common name mail.fortuna.co.fk matches msstd:mail.fortuna.co.fk

Attempting to Ping RPC Proxy mail.fortuna.co.fk
 Cannot ping RPC Proxy
Additional Details
 A Web Exception occured because an HTTP 401 - Unauthorized response was received from IIS6
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Girish_2500 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24363981
What is the status code under IIS logs for Rpc_data_in and RPC_data_out  in IIS logfiles.?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907273/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318380
Do you have sharepoint services running on the same server ?
Any specific event IDs under application log or System log.?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 24377705
Many thanks, will continue to look into that but other priorities have just emerged, so migght be a couple of days
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 31580383
Pointed me in the right dierection thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v09
ID: 25976424
We have the same issue with our server.

Cannot ping RPC Proxy
Additional Details
A Web Exception occured because an HTTP 401 - Unauthorized response was received from IIS6

Did you ever get this resolved? Accepted answer was a couple links and questions but there was never a follow up response listing what the resolution was?

Your response would be GREATLY appreciated!  

0