Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tape media will and LTO3 read a dlt iV

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to retrieve some data from old dlt tapes.  That drive is long since died.  Will my new lto3 drive read them?  
0
Comment
Question by:shane0991
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24361069
No - an LTO drive cannot read DLT tapes at all. Your best bet is a data recovery service such as OnTrack (http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/).

So not good news I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24361145
In short, No. Your LTO3 drive can read LTO-1 thru LTO-3 generations.
But, it depends. There are some tape drives that actually can read dlt, and lto.
My opinion, if the cassette fits, try it. If you used specific software to archive data to the tape, you more than likely have to use that same software to extract it.

If you can provide model/brand of drive, I can let you know for sure.

Other methods is ask a local IT 'friend' that has a dlt drive / rackmount at his environment and ask a favor ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24361161
Paying recovery services is overkill in my opinion. He has the data intact, not needing to be 'recovered', he just doesn't have proper equipment to read it.
If you have your IT sources you might just have a friend that still has a DLT drive and can do the favor. You might want to see if you can buy a super cheap drive at ebay/craigslist, enough to pull your data, then resell the drive if wanted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 24361777
>My opinion, if the cassette fits, try it.
I advise against this. The DLT will not read in an LTO drive - end of discussion. If the DLT fits through the slot, it may get jammed and then you'll have to get it out. Since it won't work, don't risk breaking the drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturaTek earned 2000 total points
ID: 24361937
True on meyers comment.  There are a rare few drives that can read dlt with or without tabletray adapter, waiting on user to provide model on this to confirm. Due to the price of them I think user may not have one. The most logical choice is to buy a used cheap dlt drive, access your data, resell drive or keep. Ask an IT resource if he can pull the data off if they have a dlt drive.
I advise of using any data recovery place as the bill will be high, you would only want to use these places as a last resort if you HAVE lost/corrupted data on a failed drive or media source. Recovery bills usually are at 500$ and up. You have your data, you just need the right media device to access it.

Here is a cheap dlt drive 23$ with free ship, that reads dlt iv at 35-40gb http://cgi.ebay.com/Quantum-DLT7000-35-70GB-Tape-Drive-TH6XF-EG-DLT-7000_W0QQitemZ290316710574QQ
Search for the best drive that fits the format of your media.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 24362317
DLT and LTO have utterly different tape loading mechanisms. There is NO drive that will read both DLT and LTO. There are some libraries that can be adapted for use with either, but you need to change the actual internal drive to the correct type as well.

Recovery bureaus are indeed expensive, but you could still try a conversion bureau if for some reason you didn't want to buy another DLT drive. But if you have more than a couple of tapes to read, then the DIY route will be cheaper, and quite possibly faster as well.

You haven't stated which DLT cartridges you need to read. If they're DLT IVs make sure you are getting the same family and at least the same capacity drive as the original - either one of the DLT4000/7000/8000 series, or the DLT1/VS80, or you'll be unable to read the cartridges.

Or you can get a VS160, which will read the higher density tapes of either family. They're not very well built, though, so make sure the seller guarantees it'll work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 24362328
"There is NO drive that will read both DLT and LTO" - sorry, I should have stated, "AFAIK..."

Don't want to be TOO dogmatic ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shane0991
ID: 31580384
Thank you
0