Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not able to connect to the internet with a Dell Precision M6400& why?

Posted on 2009-05-11
15
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I know you will be frustrated&  but I am not technical so if you are patient read on. Meaning  if you tell me to check specific areas, I will answer what, where and what is that & I apologize in advance.

I cannot get internet access from my Dell, which is my work computer, at home. I recently changed jobs and my old HP PC was fine.
My iMac works fine; yes, I am a new Apple user. Which is a whole set of other problems
I have downloaded the drivers& I have may not have been successful  I just dont know.
I have tried the function key thing.
My Dell did access the internet via a hotel just fine.
My Dell did access the internet via my home twice, after that nothing.
The guy at work did say that Dell takes over for MS, but how do I change that? He did it once and it did not stay.

I would really appreciate any help.

0
Comment
Question by:eeltm
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24360685
First lets get our bearings. Are you trying to connect with a network cable or wirelessly? Can you provide the brand and model of the Router you're trying to connect to?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24360711
OK how do you connect at work? Lets not break that trying to make this work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24360743
Perhaps I didn't phrase the question well. Do you connect wirelessly or using a network cable at work?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24360807
Let me ask the question in another way. You have mentioned that you have a Dell but you haven't mentioned a model. I assume that you have a laptop that you are carrying between work and home. If this is correct do you access the company network or the Internet while you are at work? If you do, how do you connect while you are at work? Wirelessly or with a network cable?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24360871
In the lower right hand corner of the screen there are some  icons. This area of the screen is called the system tray. If you take your mouse pointer and hover over each icon you will see a name for each icon. There  are probably two icons in the system tray which are used for accessing a wireless network. One is an icon of a monitor which has three arcs on one side. This is the windows wireless applet,  and it may have a red X on it. I can't tell you with certainty what the other icon looks like but it probably resembles a series of bars something like the signal strength meter on a cell phone. One of the two applets is the active one. The one presently in use  by the system. If you right click on the icon you will see a menu. One of the options will be to search for available networks or to open the applet. The term applet means a small application. Do not try to open one with a red X. When you have opened the applet you will want to search for available networks. In that list you will see one that has a strong signal and that is probably unsecured. That one will probably be your router. Tell me if you can find one you think is yours.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24369998
Sorry for the delay. I've been working and sleeping. Let's look at your Router. What model is it There are several lights on the front, which ones are green?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24370740
no prob. no worries. just post back when you want to work on it.

rettif9
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24371057
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > click on Security tab and set all to defaults, do same on Privacy and advande tabs. Try that see if it help.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eeltm earned 1500 total points
ID: 24522920
I had to download the latest drivers and there is a switch on the right of the laptop that was switched to off.   SO it is now working. Thanks all.
0