Solved

listbox load txt file

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
im in vb.net 2008 and I have an empty listbox, i would like to load a text file into this listbox via a dialog box.the list file is formatted with line breaks as shown below
name1
name2
name3
name4
0
Comment
Question by:j0eh4x
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaydee-cdgp
ID: 24360839
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:janjerell
ID: 24360848
Hi,

This is how I do it. My listbox is named lst1, and my button is named btnLoad.

And below is my code behind:


Imports System.IO
 

Public Class Form1
 

    Private Sub btnLoad_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnLoad.Click

        Dim myStream As Stream = Nothing
 

        Dim openFileDialog1 As New OpenFileDialog()
 

        openFileDialog1.InitialDirectory = "c:\"

        openFileDialog1.Filter = "txt files (*.txt)|*.txt|All files (*.*)|*.*"

        openFileDialog1.FilterIndex = 2

        openFileDialog1.RestoreDirectory = True
 

        If openFileDialog1.ShowDialog() = System.Windows.Forms.DialogResult.OK Then

            Try

                myStream = openFileDialog1.OpenFile()

                If (myStream IsNot Nothing) Then

                    ' Insert code to read the stream here.                    

                    LoadToListBox(myStream)

                End If

            Catch Ex As Exception

                MessageBox.Show("Cannot read file from disk. Original error: " & Ex.Message)

            Finally

                ' Check this again, since we need to make sure we didn't throw an exception on open.

                If (myStream IsNot Nothing) Then

                    myStream.Close()

                End If

            End Try

        End If
 

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub LoadToListBox(ByVal myStream As Stream)

        Dim myStreamReader As StreamReader = New StreamReader(myStream)
 

        Me.lst1.Items.Clear()
 

        While myStreamReader.Peek() >= 0

            Dim str As String = myStreamReader.ReadLine

            Me.lst1.Items.Add(str)

        End While
 

    End Sub
 

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:j0eh4x
ID: 24360861
i wish do this with a dialog box that allows me to choose the file. that doesnt show how
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 500 total points
ID: 24360868
try this code...
Try

With OpenFileDialog1

'With statement is used to execute statements using a particular object, here,_

'OpenFileDialog1

.Filter = "Text files (*.txt)|*.txt|" & "All files|*.*"

'setting filters so that Text files and All Files choice appears in the Files of Type box

'in the dialog

If .ShowDialog() = DialogResult.OK Then

'showDialog method makes the dialog box visible at run time

FileName = .FileName

sr = New StreamReader(.OpenFile)

'using streamreader to read the opened text file

Dim textFile as string = sr.ReadToEnd()

        Dim str1() As String = textFile.Split(vbCrLf)
 

        For Each str2 As String In str1

            listbox1.items.add(str2)

        Next
 

'displaying text from streamreader in richtextbox

End If

End With

Catch es As Exception

MessageBox.Show(es.Message)

Finally

If Not (sr Is Nothing) Then

sr.Close()

End If

End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:janjerell
ID: 24361224
In my code, you need to click the button named btnLoad to show the File Dialog where you can pick the file you wanted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrislb
ID: 24364462
Hi j0eh4x,

I'm a little curious regarding your question?? I have read your question over a few times already to see if there were something I was mis-reading. I say that because the experts; janjerell and JackOfPH have seemed to answer your initial question. Is there something that maybe you have not mentioned? I wanted to take shot at it myself, but the other experts have answered what you asked. Just curious? :-)
0