[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to convert .txt file to Image files

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi i have some data (this data in telugu language) in a  .txt document. i want to keep that data in my web site as a image. (this is because some browsers not support telugu font).  

so please tell me is there any converter to change .txt to .jpeg/.gif...,

Hint : i have already used word to image converter, but i face one problem with this. i.e i have only a single line in that word file . when i convert it as a image the size of the font is too big in .jpg, so what to get exact size.
0
Comment
Question by:haneefnb
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1500 total points
ID: 24360888
You could simply take a screen shot and crop it to exactly what you want.

-Open .txt file in Notepad.
-Press <alt>+<print screen>
-Open paintbrush and paste contents
-Adjust as required and save as jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 24361439
First, permit me a few comments.
The solution suggested by Rartemass is the simplest one and works perfectly! If you need to automatize the process, probably it is not adequated, but it works.
Second, thanks for your question. I never heard about telugu language. After looking around in the internet, I learned about such important culture of more than 2400 years and for the language of more than 75 millions of people. EE is also a source of culture!
If what you see in the Internet Explorer (in a PC with the right fonts) is what you want, you can capture the screen as suggested before. A great software for that is IrfanView, which is also capable of a lot of image processing features, besides its capture schema. You can customize it to save automaticaly each captured image (from a window, full screen or just from the client area of a window).
Jose
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24397975
Here's an example of some text in Windows Wordpad and then a screenshot taken from it, just as the others were suggesting above.
Telugu-In-WordPad.jpg
Telugu--Screenshot-Saved.jpg
0