Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ExecuteReader requires an open and available Connection. The connection's current state is connecting.

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ExecuteReader requires an open and available Connection. The connection's current state is connecting.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: ExecuteReader requires an open and available Connection. The connection's current state is connecting.

Source Error:

Line 62:             cmd.Parameters.Add("@userid", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50).Value = TBUserName.Text
Line 63:             cmd.Parameters.Add("@password", SqlDbType.VarChar, 50).Value = TBPassword.Text
Line 64:             rd = cmd.ExecuteReader()
Line 65:             cmd.Parameters.Clear()
Line 66:             If rd.Read() Then
 

Source File: F:\hshome\hello5\testmylogic.com\default.aspx.vb    Line: 64

Stack Trace:
0
Comment
Question by:logicslab
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24362415
>Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: ExecuteReader requires an open and available Connection. The connection's current state is connecting.

the error message tells you that you did not assign a connection object to the command, resp that the connection is not open.
the problem is in the code above what you posted.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aternex earned 1500 total points
ID: 25104253
Try something like below, this will assign the connection to the command object and open it.

Using oConn As New SqlConnection(connectionString)
  Using oCmd As New SqlCommand()
    With oCmd
      .Connection = oConn
      .CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
      .CommandText = "storedProcedureName"
      .Parameters.Clear()
      .Parameters.AddWithValue("@userid", TBUserName.Text)
      .Parameters.AddWithValue("@password", TBPassword.Text)
      .Connection.Open()
    End With
 
    Using oRs As SqlDataReader = oCmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
      If oRs.HasRows() Then
        ' Do whatever you need with the reader here.
      End If
 
      oRs.Close()
    End Using
  End Using
End Using

Open in new window

0