?
Solved

SQL Server naming conventions

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Please review attached document, and indicate any issues you find and/or provide suggestion where required.


rSQL-Naming-Conventions-Standard.doc
0
Comment
Question by:robertkc
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24361026
Hello robertkc,

i would prefer columnNames instead of Incremental numberwhich will be easier for you to identify
for example a foreign key can be like
     fk_MasterTable_ChildTable_ColumnName  (in case of column Names are the same )
    or
    fk_masterTable_ChildTable_MasterColumnName_ChildColumnName

same as index
idx_TableName_Column1_Column2


Regards,

Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24361096
@aneeshattingalD

Reason for Incremental Number,
Is because there may be multiple columns on these objects. And at somepoint it may break your naming pattern, now your names will not follow a single pattern.

It also seems that the names may either get longer than is comfortable (and beyond server name limits at some point in time)

Based on these considerations, the alternative approach was to use incremental numbers.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24361115
the main advantage of putting the you can easily get the definition of the key from the name itself, if you put the numbers, then, you have to check the definition.
I agree, the name will be longer thats the disadvaantage
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24361227
To be honest I like your naming pattern and I was using your naming convention previously but was later told not to use it. -- name too long for multiple columns etc... = bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24361239
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24362124
This should be the final version, unless im missing something.
SQL-Naming-Conventions-Standard-.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:St3veMax
St3veMax earned 1000 total points
ID: 24363099
Rob,

Here's a version I've written some time ago.

HTH
Document-Control.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 31580397
Free points.
0