Solved

Some fields are not conecting with the database in an aspx file

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please take a look at this page: http://dijitalrealm.com/Default.aspx. If you fill in all the fields and hit submit, only the top 4make it to the database. You can also see that the 3 fields on the bottom don't clear even though the code in the aspx.cs file indicates that they should.

Something is wrong in one or both of the files. I've scrutinized the two files half a dozen times and can't figure it out. The 3 bottom fields (city, state, zip) are exactly as they appear in the database.
This is just a dummy development database, so feel free to enter data in all the fields, submit and then reload the page to see what I mean.

I've attached the code for the aspx and aspx.cs files. I'm hoping you can see something simple and obvious that I just don't see. I've set this up in Dreamweaver if that makes a difference.

Thanks!
John
DEFAULT.ASPX:
 

<form id="form1" runat="server">

    <table>

        <tr>

            <td>First Name:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxFirstName" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

        <tr>

            <td>Last Name:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxLastName" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

        <tr>

            <td>Email:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxEmailAddress" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

        <tr>

            <td>Address:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxAddress" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

                <tr>

            <td>City:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxCity" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

        <tr>

            <td>State:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxState" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

        <tr>

            <td>Zip:</td>

            <td><asp:TextBox ID="TextBoxZip" runat="server" /></td>

        </tr>

        <tr>

            <td>&nbsp;</td>

            <td style="text-align:center"><asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Submit" OnClick="Button1_Click" /></td>

        </tr>

    </table>

    <div>

        <asp:Label ID="ErrorLabel" runat="server" ForeColor="Red"></asp:Label>

    </div>
 

</form>
 
 

DEFAULT.ASPX.CS
 

using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Web;

using System.Web.UI;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

using System.Data.SqlClient;

using System.Configuration;
 

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page 

{
 

	

    protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        string connStr = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["MyConnectionString"].ConnectionString;

        using (SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(connStr))

        {

            using (SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("Insert INTO members (first, last, email, address, city, state, zip) VALUES (@FirstName1, @LastName, @EmailAddress, @Address, @City, @State, @Zip)", conn))

            {

                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@FirstName1", this.TextBoxFirstName.Text);

                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@LastName", this.TextBoxLastName.Text);

                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@EmailAddress", this.TextBoxEmailAddress.Text);

                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@Address", this.TextBoxAddress.Text);

				cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@City", this.TextBoxCity.Text);

                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@State", this.TextBoxState.Text);

                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@Zip", this.TextBoxZip.Text);
 

                try

                {

                    conn.Open();

                    cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

					this.TextBoxFirstName.Text = "";

    	            this.TextBoxLastName.Text = "";

	                this.TextBoxEmailAddress.Text = "";

   					this.TextBoxAddress.Text = "";

					this.TextBoxCity.Text = "";

	                this.TextBoxState.Text = "";

   					this.TextBoxZip.Text = "";

                }

                catch (Exception exc)

                {

                    string error = exc.Message;

                    this.ErrorLabel.Text = error;

                }

                finally

                {

                    conn.Close();

                }

            }

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
I have tried to add th record but I am not able to add anything on the same form
I am not seeing anything wrong in the Code
Can you share what you have writeen on Page_Load?
I think create a new page and try it again may help Or just Delete 3 bottom fields (city, state, zip)  and add with differnt id's
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:j4m35bond
j4m35bond earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, please put the codes below under page.load and try to run it.
I suspect that the button click event was not triggered.

this.TextBoxFirstName.Text = "";
this.TextBoxLastName.Text = "";
this.TextBoxEmailAddress.Text = "";
this.TextBoxAddress.Text = "";
this.TextBoxCity.Text = "";
this.TextBoxState.Text = "";
this.TextBoxZip.Text = "";
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
y0usuf earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
Try extending the try catch block. Start try before you start adding parameters to the sqlcommand.I am not sure , but may be the City field is throwing some exception and after the exception the compiler is going to try statement instead of adding the other two fields. Or may be change the order. Add city field at last

 cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@FirstName1", this.TextBoxFirstName.Text);
                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@LastName", this.TextBoxLastName.Text);
                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@EmailAddress", this.TextBoxEmailAddress.Text);
                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@Address", this.TextBoxAddress.Text);
                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@State", this.TextBoxState.Text);
                cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@Zip", this.TextBoxZip.Text);
                        cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@City", this.TextBoxCity.Text);

Try to change the order and see what it does. I am guessing it will not save only the city field now. Let me know what it happens.
 
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thanks for posting. I don't see page-load anywhere in either the .aspx or the .aspx.cs. I assume it would go in the .aspx file. But where? Please insert it in contaext for me.

y0usuf, I tried moving Vity to the bottom but that didn't do any good.

pratima_mcs, regarding "Delete 3 bottom fields (city, state, zip)  and add with differnt id's", I assume you mean in the aspx.cs file, not in the table itself. Do you mean replace them with any id's as long as they're different?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
You know I can't believe it, it turns out that the problem was that my Default.aspx.cs wasn't updating on the server, even though I was loading dependent files in Dreamweaver every time I previewed! I have to start remembering to check for that all the time I guess.

Sorry for the wild goose chase, points to all of you.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Thanks again.
0