[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to do hard reset a linksys wv54g wireless router

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried everything I know to do a hard reset on my wireless router, even pressing Reset for 30 seconds to no avail. It continues to say security enabled and not reset to factory defaults. At this point I have plugged it directly into my desptop with an ethernet cable.

Any suggestions on how to do a hard reset on a linksys g wrv54g would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jsuissa
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24361077
If I recall correctly, you should disconnect power, then press and hold reset switch for minute or more to reset router.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24361100
The linksys will hard reset if it boots up WHILE the reset button is depressed.

So you need to disconnect the power, push the reset button, then plug it BACK in while holding the reset button, and continue to hold it until it has completely booted. Then release the reset button.

See this article, particularly Step 3:
http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=16783&p_created=1216138001
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24361104
Hi

I found these instructions on the Linksys site at this link:

http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=16783&p_created=1216138001

If these procedures don't give the desired results, I'd pursue the issue with Linksys support.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsuissa
ID: 31580400
This excellent solution fixed a problem in minutes, using EE via my moble device, that I had spent hours trying to solve.
0