Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone imap sync on WiFi and 3G possible?

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello once again experts,
Here is the scenario:

MS SBS 2003 w/exchange sp2 installed
using IMAP to sync to allow users to sync with iPhones.

When using 3G
Incoming Mail settings
Server:  mail.company.net
User Name:  user@company.local (internal)
Password: User password
Outgoing Mail settings
cwmx.com
no user id
no pass
no ssl
port 587

Got settings per this article:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Software/Q_22735593.html

All works fine.

When using WiFi I'm still able to receive, but not send.  I've only tested this out on one wifi network so far, so I'm thinking it might be the ISP?  Its a Commercial Comcast account.  Seem to have trouble getting anything out on 587 though (not just iphone).  I'm thinking if I try going to a WiFi who's ISP isn't Comcast all is going to work well?

if this is a Comcast issue, does anyone know a way around this so that cwmx.com can get out through 587?  Or does anyone have any other suggestions getting the iphone to work with both wifi and 3g using the same smtp server?

Please let me know if I need to clarify more.
0
Comment
Question by:andlemir
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24361299
Some ISP's block you from using any other SMTP server except for the one that they specifically provide. Bell, for example, doesn't let you use any SMTP server except their own. They do this by blocking all traffic out the SMTP port 25 to any server except their own mail servers.

The normal solution is just to use some other port. 587 is a popular alternative, but if it is also getting blocked maybe ComCast has wisened up to that and is blocking that one as well?

Solutions:
    1) Use a different, obscure port number. You have to configure on both the server, and the phone
    2) Use the ISP's provided smtp server instead of your own for outgoing. For comcast I think it's smtp.comcast.net
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24361334
According to this article you have to enable password authentication for outbound email when using comcast's server on port 587. And don't use SSL.

http://www.blogarithms.com/index.php/archives/2008/01/17/blocked-by-comcast/

I think considering you probably want to be able to roam around onto various ISPs internet connections via wifi on your phone, figuring out how to use an alternative port is probably your best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andlemir
ID: 24370854
Thanks for the response Frosty, sorry for the delay in getting back to you.  

I actually did figure that out after doing some further research at comcast and figured out the same thing.  I guess I was hoping for a generic/any smtp server that would work on just about any wifi network that you might roam to.  Probably doesn't exist though huh?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24374629
It is not uncommon for carriers to block certain services over their celluar network.
Can I ask why you are using IMAP and not active sync. As active sync uses http then carriers shouldn't block this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andlemir
ID: 24377062
I'm using IMAP to keep things centralized on the server as a few of the employee's sync their email from more than one device/computer.  Haven't attempted active sync on the iPhone, don't know how easy it would be to setup.  I guess I could give it a shot as an alternative?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24379287
Active sync is not to difficult to setup.
It also has some distinct advantages over IMAP, namely:
  • Push email
  • ability sync calendar, contacts and email
  • as you have found out, is less likely to be blocked on celluar networks than IMAP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andlemir
ID: 31580404
Thanks for you input and help on this one......I will give active sync a shot instead if it means things will be easier in the future.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 34810409
If you have a comcast biz account.  use one of the comcast email accounts, users name and pwd and SMTP setting for sending email.  use the same account for all devices.  This should get you happy sending email via WiFi at work, at coffee shop, on 3g and at home.
0