Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I delete Exchange 2003 mailboxes with user account already deleted?

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a single Exchange server, in windows 2003 AD Domain. Recently, I tried to do a cleanup so as those unneeded accounts, mailboxes have to be deleted.

I found that there are quite a number of mailboxes with its original users already deleted. When I tried to delete these mailboxes in the ESM, I was surprised to found that the "purge" function is greyed-out.

How should I able to delete those mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 750 total points
ID: 24361298
You should first run "clean up agent" then purge those mailboxes.without a clean up run purge will be grayed out.

unless you  have a permissions issue.You must have exchange full administrators permissions on the organization.
thanks,
consultkhan
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 24361699
You also would like to verify that they are not connected to any other user in AD?
You would have to run the RunCleanupAgent option so that the mailboxes in ESM would show as disconnected and then only you would get the option to Purge.
You would require the Exchange Full or Admin rights and that can be done through the ESM on the Org you would have to go to DelegateControl and add the account and give the rights.
Also in the security tab of the ORG you would have to add the account and give full control and also verify that the rights get propogated to the store.
0