Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extend PRI to a remote location through wireless

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi friends
                 I have two PRI connected to a cisco 2800 router in  our main office from ISP. We have one brach office where no provision for ISP to provide PRI, now we have to extend the PRI from our main office to branch office which is 1.2 kms asway. can anyone help me on this ?????
0
Comment
Question by:senmohan
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24361408
Hi

Any connectivity you look at that would be privately owned,  the costs are very high.  With the speeds for DSL and Cable connections increasing, and the prices dropping, many options are available for remote office connectivity using the proper security setup.

Id look at a VPN routed link directly setup over the internet.  Without going into all of the detail here, there are several white paper,  technical tutorials and training options available searching the internet.  Also, any of the network equipment manufacturers, ISP providers, or engineering consulting firms will provide design and installation services necessary for this type of connectivity.

If interested, more specifics can be discussed.

Have fun designing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alxmns
ID: 24415581
Hi,

If you have line of sight between your branch and your office, then you can consider a Point to Point Wireless link.
Consider Alvarion or Microtik devices (if your company can afford them), they can give you enough bandwidth to cover your needs..
Think about it

http://www.mikrotik.com/wireless.php#p2p
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1500 total points
ID: 24470336
Hi,

Another option is GigaBeam. I think they offer in Gulf;

http://www.gigabeam.com/

Another option is a WiMAX link.

0